Loss of control Accident Cessna A188B N4996R, Monday 6 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 August 2018
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Lloyd Darter Aviation
Registration: N4996R
MSN: 18802483T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles north of Sedalia, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marshall-Memorial Municipal Airport, MO (MHL/KMHL)
Destination airport:Marshall-Memorial Municipal Airport, MO (MHL/KMHL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting an agricultural application flight. He stated that he felt a loss of engine power when he pulled up during a second pass over a field. He pushed the throttle and mixture controls forward, but the engine power did not increase. He dumped the payload and then located a landing area. The pilot flew the airplane at its best glide speed, and the airplane struck a tree short of the landing area. Subsequently, the airplane spun right. He pulled the control stick back and applied right rudder to maintain the airplane in an upright attitude before it impacted the ground and erupted into a postimpact fire.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the two propeller blades were relatively straight, consistent with a lack of torsion, indicating that the engine lost all power before impact. Postimpact fire destroyed the engine, engine accessories, and airframe, which precluded functional testing of any components. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during low-altitude maneuvering for reasons that could not be determined due to postimpact fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB