Accident Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin N29DJ, Sunday 22 June 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 2008
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N29DJ
MSN: 892806
Engine model:Czech M701C-400
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millville, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Millville Airport, NJ (MIV/KMIV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 22, 2008, about 0805 eastern daylight time, an Aero Vodochody Aero. Works L-29 Delfin, N29DJ, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain, after it experienced a total loss of engine power while climbing, after takeoff from Millville Municipal Airport (MIV), Millville, New Jersey. The certificated private pilot and a passenger were killed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan had been filed for the personal flight that was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

While climbing after takeoff, the former Czech military jet trainer experienced a total loss of engine power and struck pine trees in a wooded area about 1 mile southwest of the airport. Subsequent examination of the airplane's fuel system revealed fuel that drained from the fuel filter was contaminated with black sediment, and appeared "extremely cloudy." Additionally, the fuel filter element was contaminated and restricted the flow of fuel to the engine. The pilot purchased the airplane about 1 year prior to the accident. The maintenance records were not located. The pilot fueled the airplane from a tank on the back of a pickup truck. Review of fuel receipts revealed that the day prior to the accident, the pilot purchased about 138 gallons of "kerosene," 6 gallons of "off road diesel," and 27 gallons of "diesel" fuel. Review of a preflight inspection checklist for the airplane revealed that it included discharging "2 liters" of fuel from the fuel filter drain to check for contamination.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a clogged fuel filter that was not identified due to the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB