Incident Champion 7KCAB Citabria VH-DAY, Sunday 31 March 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 March 1985
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DAY
MSN: 7KCAB-82
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km NE of Apollo Bay, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YAPO
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot decided to carry out a low fly past along the strip to check the effect of the prevailing strong wind. After having flown along about a third of the strip he landed the aircraft. During the landing roll the wind lifted the left wing and the aircraft began to move off to the right of the strip. The right wheel struck a low dirt mound and was twisted rearward. The aircraft then ran through a fence before coming to rest. The particular strip is an agricultural ALA, with a length of 490 metres and restricted to one-way operations. The pilot was familiar with the strip, having landed there on numerous occasions. The first part of the strip was protected from the wind, and on encountering virtually calm conditions, the pilot had made a spur of the moment decision to land. Shortly after touchdown the aircraft had left the protected area and was subject to a strong and gusty wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501397/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26122/aair198501397.pdf