Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED719, Tuesday 10 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 August 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED719
MSN: EA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Erfenbach, Kaiserslautern, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Hans-Georg Birkenstock of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Takeoff time: 23:07
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Lawrence Ernest Watson RAF 1239392 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Charles Lynch RAF 908860 [PoW]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Clifford Thomas Green RAF 657338 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Herbert James Edward "Bert" Cole RAF 1315991 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant John Joseph Goodall RAF 1108882 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Walter Turner RAF 1167925 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Everett Scarfe RCAF R/143441 [PoW]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED719
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database