Incident Bell AH-1F Cobra 1205, Tuesday 7 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2018
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1F Cobra
Owner/operator:Royal Jordanian Air Force (RJAF)
Registration: 1205
MSN: 22617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Al-Dijniyeh, Mafraq Governorate -   Jordan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military helicopter made a safe emergency landing in an open field following a technical malfunction in the engine. There were no reported injures.

Sources:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ql7lD0KsUbY
ex. US ARMY/82-24093.

Media: