Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED625, Wednesday 11 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1943
Time:00:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED625
MSN: EA-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bad Kreuznach, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fiskerton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Wohlers of the Stab I./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Takeoff time: 21:46
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Jack Herbert Moss RAF 145509 [PoW] (NCO:1330663 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 June, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Ernest Howard Roden RAFVR 1226671 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant David George Charles Jones RAFVR 1335684 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Leonard Frank Bradfield RAF 1559222 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Ronald John Small RAFVR 1313073 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Terence Albert Wood RAFVR 1236752 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Charles Ronald Musson RAF 658293 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED625
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database