Incident Stephens AKRO 2 VH-KGZ, Wednesday 3 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1985
Time:18:49
Type:Stephens AKRO 2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KGZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Darwin Int Airport, Darwin, NT -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:YDLV
Destination airport:YPDN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft were part of a four aircraft formation taking part in a photography session. On return to Darwin, it was intended that the aircraft land one after the other on the same runway. The first aircraft landed and the pilot requested a clearance to turn off the runway onto a cross strip. A clearance was not available due to other traffic on that strip and the pilot was instructed to continue taxiing along the runway. As the second aircraft commenced the flare for landing, it collided with the aircraft already on the runway. The flight had been poorly planned and the briefing conducted before departure was inadequate. The pilot flying the second aircraft to land was inexperienced on the aircraft type and had no formation flying experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500654/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26387/aair198500654.pdf