Accident Hughes 269C VH-PHK, Tuesday 16 April 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1985
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PHK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Hope, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mt Hope, QLD
Destination airport:Scartwater Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter appeared to lose power following takeoff in which the pilot commenced to land in a suitable landing area. During the landing, the main rotor blades struck a sapling and the helicopter was repositioned to another landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198503509/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/30573/aair198503509.pdf