Accident Europa G-RICS, Friday 20 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa
Owner/operator:The Flying Property Doctor
Registration: G-RICS
MSN: PFA 247-12747
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Baynards Farm, Ellens Green, near Rudgwick, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baynards Farm, Ellens Green, Surrey
Destination airport:Baynards Farm, Ellens Green, Surrey
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the official AAIB report into the accident

"AAIB investigation to Europa, G-RICS
Loss of control during go-around, Baynards Farm, Ellens Green, Surrey, 20 April 2018.

The accident occurred on landing after a brief flight in the local area; the weather was benign. The pilot flew a stable approach with full flaps into a slight headwind. However, at touchdown, the aircraft bounced about three feet and he elected to go around.

He set full power with the propeller in full fine pitch, but then lost directional control; the nose yawed to the left and the left wing dropped. He noted that the loss of directional control seemed rapid at the low speed being flown. The nose and left wingtip struck the grass 10 m from the edge of the runway and the aircraft slid a further 10 m off the side of the grass strip. The pilot suffered only minor injuries but the aircraft was severely damaged.

The pilot, who had landed many times at this airstrip, thought that his limited flying in the previous four months could have been a factor. He also commented that pilots of “aircraft that have ‘springy’ undercarriages would benefit from occasional touch-and-go practice at a suitable airfield”.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "substantial" damage sustained. The damage was presumably substantial enough to render G-RICS as "beyond economic repair", as the registration was cancelled by the CAA on 25/7/2018 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/04/15
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5b69b62b40f0b62ec1fa60fd/Europa_G-RICS_08-18.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7225229
4. https://www.theeuropaclub.org/img/gallery/g-rics-l-22910.jpg
5. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rics
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-RICS