Accident SZD-9bis Bocian SP-3102, Sunday 5 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 August 2018
Time:
Type:SZD-9bis Bocian
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Bielsko-Biala
Registration: SP-3102
MSN: P-770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bielsko-Biała Airfield - EPBA -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Destination airport:Bielsko Biala Airport (EPBA)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed shortly after take-off. Both occupants suffered injuries, while the glider was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://wiadomosci.bielsko.info/17451-zdjecia-szybowiec-rozbil-sie-przy-lotnisku-w-aleksandrowicach
https://pkbwl.gov.pl/raporty/2018-2416/