Accident Cessna R182 Skylane N1693R, Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1693R
MSN: R18200518
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3997 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Florence Regional Airport (KFLO), Florence, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Andrews Airport, SC (ADR/KPHH)
Destination airport:Florence Regional Airport, SC (FLO/KFLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before departure on the personal flight, the private pilot reported that the engine had to be started using an auxiliary power supply because the battery was dead; however, he did not determine the reason for the dead battery. After the engine was started, he reported normal electrical system indications. About 10 minutes into the 20-minute flight, the pilot noticed that the electric fuel gauges were reading zero and the ammeter was showing a discharge. He did not consult or comply with emergency procedures from the pilot's operating handbook (POH) for a discharging ammeter and continued to his destination, where he attempted to extend the landing gear using the normal system; however, there was no down-and-locked indication. He confirmed visually that the nose landing gear was down and locked; he performed a fly-by of the air traffic control tower, was informed that the landing gear appeared to be down, and returned for landing. After touchdown, both main landing gear collapsed, the airplane began to veer to the left, and the left wing and horizontal stabilizer contacted the runway. The airplane came to rest in the grass off the left side of the runway. Postaccident examination and operational testing of the normal and emergency landing gear extension and indicating systems revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. Had the pilot shed unnecessary electrical load per the POH when he first noticed the discharging state or pumped the landing gear down using the emergency gear extension mechanism, it is likely that the landing gear would have extended and locked into position. The reason for the electrical system failure was not investigated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to comply with emergency procedures in the pilot's operating handbook, resulting in the collapse of the main landing gear during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to address the low battery voltage before departure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1693R

Location