Incident Boeing AH-64E Apache , Thursday 9 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 August 2018
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64E Apache
Owner/operator:Army Air Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:2 miles S of Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter landed in a field at Ffridd Bryn Coch Farm, Ganllwyd, Dolgellau, two miles south of Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd during an exercise following a electical issue. The aircraft had been out on a training exercise with two others from RAF Valley on Anglesey when it ran into difficulty.

There were no injuries, and no apparent damage to the helicopter, which was left "parked" overnight

The electrical failure was solved next day at Welshpool Airport.

Sources:

1. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/gallery/pictures-show-apache-helicopter-after-15011936
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trawsfynydd
3. https://www.yell.com/biz/m-p-jones-and-son-dolgellau-195360/
4. https://www.dailypost.co.uk/news/north-wales-news/apache-helicopter-pictured-airbase-just-15016548
_______________________________
https://www.google.co.uk/maps/search/Ffridd+Bryn+Coch,+Ganllwyd,+Dolgellau,+LL40+2LB/@52.8358501,-3.9312763,1908m/data=!3m1!1e3

Media: