Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron VH-FDP, Wednesday 1 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1985
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-FDP
MSN: TC-466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Busselton Airport, Yalyalup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBUN
Destination airport:Busselton Airport YBLN
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot became distracted from lowering the landing gear and the pre-landing checks had not been correctly completed. The aircraft was subsequently landed with the gear retracted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198500134/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29700/aair198500134.pdf