Incident Piper PA-34-200T VH-AOQ, Monday 6 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 May 1985
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AOQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kempsey Airport (YKMP), Aldavilla, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YSBK
Destination airport:YKMP
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft was flared normally for the night landing, but it dropped suddenly and struck the runway heavily. Damage was caused to the nose gear strut. The pilot, believing he was losing control of the aircraft, carried out a go-around. During the subsequent landing, the pilot was unable to steer the aircraft which veered to the left and struck a cone marker before being brought to a stop. The aircraft had been observed to fly a close base leg followed by a steep final approach path. The pilot had misjudged the landing flare and during the subsequent heavy landing the nose gear strut was pushed upward through the aircraft nose, dislodging the windscreen and disconnecting the nose wheel steering. Unknown to the pilot, the propellers also contacted the runway and the tips of all blades had been bent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502533/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32747/aair198502533.pdf