Accident Robinson R22 Beta N92TR, Friday 10 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 August 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92TR
MSN: 2375
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:2058 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean City Municipal Airport (26N), Cape May County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Destination airport:Ocean City, NJ (26N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the skid-equipped helicopter reported that, during hover practice, he transferred the flight controls to the student while the helicopter was hovering about 3 ft above ground level (agl). He added that he should have started the hover practice at 5 ft agl, which was the normal procedure. Shortly after, the hover became unstable, and the instructor took the flight controls, but he was not able to regain control of the helicopter. The left skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's decision to conduct hover practice at a lower altitude than recommended and his delayed remedial action during recovery from an unstable hover, which resulted in a dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N92TR
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N92TR

Location

Media: