Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED661, Wednesday 18 August 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED661
MSN: QR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Greifswald, Pommern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by Major Walter Ehle of the Stab II./NJG 1 or by Leutnant Dieter Musset of the 5./NJG 1, both flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield, Belgium.

Takeoff time: 21:12
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED661

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED661