Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B VH-ADD, Tuesday 21 May 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1985
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-ADD
MSN: 24-4401
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBOM
Destination airport:Bankstown YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being taxied on a confined apron when it collided with a concrete tie-down block. Earlier in the morning another aircraft was parked on the apron and tied to the block. That aircraft was subsequently moved into an adjacent hangar by aircraft maintenance personnel, but they neglected to remove the tie-down block. The pilot reported that he did not notice the tie-down block, which was similiarly coloured to the apron surface. His attention was apparently diverted to maintaining wingtip clearance from five other aircraft parked around the perimeter of the apron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502825/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28256/aair198502825.pdf