Incident Glasflügel 303 Mosquito VH-GSZ, Sunday 9 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 June 1985
Time:12:30
Type:Glasflügel 303 Mosquito
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GSZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:36km SSE of Horsham, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dadswell's Bridge, VIC
Destination airport:Dadswell's Bridge, VIC
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During ridge soaring operations, areas of sink were encountered and the aircraft descended over forested terrain. The only area suitable for an outlanding was a small deer enclosure. The pilot initially overshot the area and during the turn to re-position the aircraft for landing the right wing struck the fence surrounding the enclosure. The aircraft yawed through 90 degrees before impacting the ground in a level attitude. Although general soaring conditions were poor, the pilot had elected to leave the ridge-line to conduct a sight seeing flight. During this flight a wind change moved through the area. On return to the ridge-line the pilot, who had not detected the wind change, persisted with efforts to find an area of lift. The proximity of the aircraft to the tops of the trees and the small size of the deer enclosure precluded the pilot sighting the clearing in time to conduct a straight-in approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198501400/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27436/aair198501400.pdf