Incident Piper PA-30B VH-UOY, Friday 14 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 1985
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UOY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Armidale Airport (YARM), Armidale, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YARM
Destination airport:YARM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft entered the circuit in preparation for a practice single engine landing. The gear was selected down, however neither pilot checked that the gear-down light illuminated. The aircraft was landed with the gear retracted and the pilots reported that they then noticed that the gear motor circuit breaker had popped. The circuit breaker had probably popped during the previous retraction cycle. During the approach the pilot under instruction was concentrating on handling the asymmetric situation, while the instructor was closely monitoring the airspeed and the handling techniques being employed. During the landing flare the gear up warning horn operated, but its sound was masked by the louder tone of the stall warning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502541/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28812/aair198502541.pdf