Accident Piper PA-60-600 VH-IGV, Friday 28 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 1985
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-600
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IGV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:YCWR
Destination airport:YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The landing gear was selected down during the downwind leg of the circuit, and the gear down lights were illuminated. The aircraft touched down normally, but as soon as the nose wheel contacted the runway, the gear warning horn sounded and the nose-gear retracted. The aircraft slid to a halt on the centre-line of the runway. Inspection confirmed that the landing gear system was serviceable. However, the cause of the gear collapse was not positively determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1985/aair/aair198502545/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/26627/aair198502545.pdf