Accident United Consultants UC-1 Twin Bee RA-2335G, Monday 13 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBEE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
United Consultants UC-1 Twin Bee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-2335G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Baikal, Irkutsk -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Baikal, Irkutsk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane hit a wave during a takeoff attempt and sank into the water. The pilot survived the crash without injury. .

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/twin-bee-ra-2335g-13-08-2018/
https://www.aex.ru/news/2018/8/14/187193/