Loss of pressurization Serious incident Boeing 737-376 (BDSF) VH-XMO, Wednesday 15 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:23:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-376 (BDSF)
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-XMO
MSN: 23488/1352
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:19 km N of Narrandera, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL/YMML)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The ATSB is investigating a depressurisation and crew incapacitation involving a Boeing 737-300 cargo plane, VH-XMO, near Narrandera NSW, 15 August 2018.
During cruise at FL260, the crew of flight QF7335 received a wing body overheat warning resulting in a reduction of cabin pressure. The crew donned oxygen and descended to 10,000 ft. The First Officer was subsequently incapacitated and the Captain descended to 8,000 ft and diverted the aircraft to Canberra, where it landed safely at 00:06 hours, August 16.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-056/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vh-xmo#1d82918c

Images: