Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I L7574, Monday 22 November 1943
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 November 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: L7574
MSN: PO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waddington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Waddington
Narrative:
L7574 - Engine failed on take-off for mission to Berlin, hit building. 22.11.1943
Crew:Three injured.
Sgt C.C. Schomberg RAAF.
Sgt H. Steele RAF.
Flt/Sgt L.R. Seton RAAF.
Sgt C. Gifford RAAF.
Flt/Sgt B.W. Fitzgerald RAAF.
Sgt H.A. Brown RAAF.
P/O L.J. Calderwood RAAF.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=L7574