Loss of control Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N8052G, Saturday 18 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Nevada Department of Wildlife
Registration: N8052G
MSN: 4050
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Rolls Royve 250-C20R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Battle Mountain, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed and initiated a bush fire. At least one occupant sustained serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA512
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kolotv.com/content/news/Helicopter-crash-north-of-Battle-Mountain-starts-brush-fire-491195411.html
https://www.rgj.com/story/news/2018/08/19/faa-investigating-helicopter-crash-near-battle-mountain/1036492002/?from=new-cookie
FAA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8052G
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Bell-206B-3-JetRanger-III/2005503

Location