Accident Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk 10-20338, Sunday 19 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 August 2018
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky MH-60M Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army - 160th SOAR
Registration: 10-20338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinjar, Ninevah province -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter from the 160th SOAR (Special Operations Aviation Regiment, the “Night Stalkers”) crashed in Sinjar, Ninevah province, after a technical malfunction. One crew member died, serveral others were injured.

Operation Inherent Resolve authority statement : "One Coalition service member was killed and several injured when their aircraft crashed at approximately 10 p.m. GMT Aug. 19 in Iraq.
The aircraft was conducting a partnered counterterrorism mission in support of Operation Inherent Resolve.
All personnel were recovered by Coalition forces immediately following the incident, and three were evacuated for further treatment.
There are no indications the crash was caused by hostile fire. The incident is under investigation.
The deceased service member’s name and further details pertaining to the incident will be released by the pertinent national authorities."

Sources:

http://www.kurdistan24.net/en/news/83642f5e-08e0-4d6b-ac4b-c6cd656c34b3
https://www.nbcnews.com/news/world/u-s-blackhawk-helicopter-crashes-iraq-least-1-dead-n902111
https://www.necn.com/news/national-international/Military-Helicopter-Crash-Iraq-491243471.html
http://www.inherentresolve.mil/News/Article/1606319/death-of-a-coalition-service-member/
https://www.newsweek.com/taylor-galvin-helicopter-crash-iraq-identified-1082022
Scramble

Images:

Media: