Accident Socata Rallye 150ST G-BDWH, Tuesday 21 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 August 2018
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata Rallye 150ST
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDWH
MSN: 2697
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pound Lane, Raymonds Hill, Blackpool Corner, Marshwood, Dorset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pymore Farm Airstrip, Bridport, Dorset
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed and burst into flames in a field south of the B3165 road at Pound Lane, Raymonds Hill, Blackpool Corner, between Axminster Devon and Marshwood in Dorset. It's reported that a small fire on board the plane occured before it crashed. The plane struck solar panels on the ground. Both occupants were injured, one seriously.

UPDATE:
The official AAIB report into the accident was published on 8 November 2018, which confirms that the aircraft involved was Morane Saulnier Rallye 150ST, G-BDWH, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"AAIB investigation to Morane Saulnier Rallye 150ST, G-BDWH
Airborne fire followed by forced landing, Blackpool Corner, Dorset, 21 August 2018.

The pilot had intended to fly the aircraft from Pymore Farm airstrip, Dorset, to Dunkeswell Airfield in Devon with a passenger, who also held a PPL(A). The aircraft had not undergone any recent maintenance activity and the previous six-month check had been completed in April 2018. The pilot had last flown the aircraft on 22 July 2018, during which it had performed normally.

After checking the fuel quantity in the wing fuel tanks, which totalled approximately 56 litres of AVGAS 100LL fuel, he conducted a daily inspection of the aircraft without noting any abnormalities. The engine start, pre-departure and run up checks were completed normally and the aircraft took off and climbed to an altitude of approximately 1,200 ft. Weather conditions were good, with no low cloud and a visibility in excess of 10 km.

Approximately five minutes after takeoff the pilot noticed smoke entering the cabin from beneath the instrument panel. He unlatched the canopy and slid it open slightly to vent the smoke. The pilot recalled that the engine instruments displayed readings consistent with normal operation of the engine.

Suspecting an electrical fire, he switched the electrical master switch off, and about this time the engine stopped but the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot switched the fuel selector valve from the right tank to the left tank, but the engine did not restart; he could not recall whether he then switched the fuel valve off.

The aircraft was flying above an undulating area of small fields and woodland and the pilot selected a field to land in but was too high and had to overshoot towards a solar farm that lay beyond his selected field. The aircraft was too low to clear the solar farm into another field beyond and the aircraft landed within the solar farm complex, avoiding contact with the solar panels and a sub-station building but colliding with the boundary hedge. A witness who saw the accident confirmed that it was on fire during the final stages of the flight.

The pilot and his passenger were injured in the accident but managed to extract themselves from the aircraft, with the passenger providing assistance to the pilot. The aircraft continued to burn until the fire was extinguished by the emergency services".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2018/08/20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc736bfed915d0af5068e30/Morane_Saulnier_Rallye_150ST_G-BDWH_11-18.pdf
2. https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/plane-crash-axminster-dorset-devon-1922573
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6083149/Two-men-seriously-injured-small-aircraft-crashes-near-solar-farm-Devon.html
4. https://www.bbc.com/news/amp/uk-england-45262781
5. http://www.dsfire.gov.uk/news/newsdesk/IncidentDetail.cfm?IncidentID=49485&siteCategoryId=3&T1ID=26&T2ID=35
6. Photo of wreckage: https://www.dailystar.co.uk/news/latest-news/724741/Aircraft-crash-Devon-Dorset-farm-Axminster-Marshwood
7. http://www.eastdevon24.co.uk/news/two-hurt-in-accident-1-5661447
8. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/local-news/plane-bursts-flames-after-west-1922732
9. http://www.itv.com/news/westcountry/2018-08-21/man-left-with-potentially-life-changing-injuries-after-aircraft-crash-in-west-dorset/

Media: