Accident Tecnam P92 , Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Konstanz Airport (EDTZ) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Konstanz Airport (EDTZ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultralight crashed upon takeoff and landed upside down on the runway of the airport. Both occupants were seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.suedkurier.de/region/kreis-konstanz/konstanz/Unfall-auf-dem-Konstanzer-Flugplatz-Flugzeug-verunglueckt-beim-Start;art372448,9865229
https://www.fm1today.ch/flugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-in-konstanz/839356
Sudkurier Foto

Media: