Incident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N7954W, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Up And Away LLC
Registration: N7954W
MSN: 28-7310160
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4834 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hill Township southeast of Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to marsh terrain south of Scott and north of its intended emergency destination of Bredlow Farm Airport (17AR), located in England, Arkansas. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA347
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://5newsonline.com/2018/08/22/small-plane-crashes-east-of-little-rock-two-occupants-stranded-on-island-in-arkansas-river/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7954W
https://flightaware.com/photos/view/6278996-3e9486c56ae785016a3d43bb184cd78c38146181/aircrafttype/P28B

Location