Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N4275Q, Wednesday 22 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 August 2018
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4275Q
MSN: 17260175
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3190 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shreveport Regional Airport (KSHV), Shreveport, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shreveport Regional Airport, LA (SHV/KSHV)
Destination airport:Texarkana Municipal Airport, AR (TXK/KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was departing on a solo cross-country flight when she observed a decrease in climb performance and airspeed shortly after takeoff. She reduced airplane pitch to increase airspeed and avoid an aerodynamic stall. Although the engine continued to operate normally at full throttle, the pilot concluded that there was an engine issue because she was unable to maintain a normal climb pitch attitude without a decrease in airspeed. She told the tower controller that she was going to land and made an immediate turn near midfield to land on a crossing runway. She stated that, after aligning with the crossing runway, the airplane's airspeed had increased to 95-100 knots and that the airplane was too high to make a normal landing. She reduced engine power to idle and attempted to glide to the runway; however, the airplane landed in a grassy area past the end of the runway and bounced three times before the nose gear collapsed.

The pilot acknowledged after the accident that the engine did not malfunction during the flight and postulated that the airplane had encountered a wingtip vortex from another airplane. However, a review of available air traffic control radar track data did not identify any departing or landing aircraft during the 15 minutes before the accident that would have resulted in a wake turbulence encounter. Additionally, the postaccident examination of the airplane's flight controls and engine did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the pilot's statement and the lack of any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure, it is likely that she overshot the runway after her misperception of an engine issue due to her failure to maintain proper pitch control during initial climb.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's overshoot of the runway, which resulted from her misperception of an engine issue due to her failure to maintain proper pitch control during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA346
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4275Q

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/1312131-f6ce1e932b2ad084505ff5e3be63e4ad069a4ef5/week/sort/views/page/28/size/xga

Location

Media: