Accident Schleicher ASK13 F-CECY, Saturday 18 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK13
Owner/operator:CSVVA-Centre Savoyard de Vol à Voile Alpin
Registration: F-CECY
MSN: 13407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambéry-Challes les Eaux Airport (LFLE) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Local flight training/instructional dual at Chambéry - Challes les Eaux Airport. The instructor and his student pilot simulated the failure of a winch cable at low height. The student pilot lost control of the glider before the instructor was able to intervene. Witnesses saw the airbrakes briefly extended before the glider made hard contact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-planeur-schleicher-ask13-immatricule-f-cecy-survenu-le-18082018-a-chambery-73/