Incident Socata MS 893 E (Rallye 150 ST) F-BXTE, Friday 24 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata MS 893 E (Rallye 150 ST)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BXTE
MSN: 12676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Maubeu, Saint-Chamond, Loire -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maubeu private airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in a hedge into a ditch at the end of the runway following a loss of engine power during take off. Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.leprogres.fr/loire-42/2018/08/24/atterrissage-difficile-pour-un-petit-avion-de-tourisme-a-sorbiers
__________________
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=2228

Media: