Accident ATEC Faeta 321 LN-YRW, Saturday 25 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FAET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC Faeta 321
Owner/operator:Bergen Aero Klubb
Registration: LN-YRW
MSN: F750612A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norheimsund -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Bergen
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made a landing on a blocked part of a local road, but stuck a road fence. The pilot (61) was not injured.
The local road was closed for a "Wings and Wheels", which is an event with airplanes and cars.

Sources:

https://www.bt.no/nyheter/lokalt/i/4dAPpG/Mikrofly-krasjlandet--i-Norheimsund
https://www.ba.no/trafikk/kvam/nyheter/mikrofly-krasjlandet-ved-kai-i-norheimsund/s/5-8-865774
https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/mikrofly-krasjlanda-i-norheimsund-1.14180271
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ln-yrw#1da10626
http://www.bak.no/bergen-aero-klubb/flyparken

Media:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mPo0xPXqZdU