Loss of control Accident Robinson R22 Beta N268SH, Saturday 31 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 May 2008
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Upper Limit Aviation LLC
Registration: N268SH
MSN: 4233
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Valley Regional Airport, West Jordan, Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:South Valley Regional Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (U42)
Destination airport:South Valley Regional Airport, Salt Lake City, Utah (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) May 31 2008 when wrecked in a "hand landing" near 6752 South Road and Airport Road, close to South Valley Regional Airport (FAA LID U42), West Jordan, seven miles south west of Salt Lake City, Utah. The two persons on board, the pilot under training sustained a minor head injury and the instructor was uninjured. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The student pilot made several approaches and a practice hover auto rotations before re-positioning the helicopter to a different area of the airport. They planned to perform more hover auto rotations and the certified flight instructor (CFI) continued to guard the flight controls. The CFI initiated the hover auto without communication, which was a deviation from their normal procedures. In response to the movement the student depressed the left [improper] anti-torque pedal and the helicopter began to spin. The CFI could not regain control and the helicopter rolled. The CFI reported no pre impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter

In a written statement, the certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported that the purpose of the flight was to provide the student pilot training. The student pilot made several approaches and a practice hover auto rotation before re-positioning the helicopter to a different area of the airport.

The CFI further stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had briefed the student more thoroughly on the maneuver and if he had assumed authority of the controls earlier in the maneuver.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The student's improper use of the anti torque pedals during a practice hover autorotation, which resulted in the helicopter rolling over. Additional causes of the accident were the certificated flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the maneuver and delayed remedial action."

Helicopter presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration was cancelled by the FAA, albeit belatedly, on October 6 2017

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX08CA159 at https://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080613X00863&key=1
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N268SH
3. http://helihub.com/2011/04/06/06-apr-11-n268sh-robinson-r22-south-valley-regional-airport-us-utah/
4. http://archive.sltrib.com/article.php?id=51576590&itype=CMSID
5. https://www.deseretnews.com/article/705370110/After-latest-crash-helicopter-flight-schools-safety-record-scrutinized.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/South_Valley_Regional_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 April 2011 N268SH Upper Limit Aviation 0 Salt Lake City, Utah sub
Heavy landing

Location