Accident RotorWay Exec 90 C-FYTO, Saturday 25 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 August 2018
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FYTO
MSN: 5154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Strathcona County, NW of Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private residence north of Sherwood Park, AB
Destination airport:private residence north of Sherwood Park, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately operated Rotorway Exec 90 Amateur Built helicopter, was on a local VFR flight from a private residence north of Sherwood Park, AB. While conducting an autorotation with a power recovery, the pilot noticed the engine (Rotorway HC, RI162) had experienced a power loss.
The autorotation was continued to touchdown, resulting in a hard landing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the tail boom, the skid gear and the main rotor. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/helicopter-crashes-in-strathcona-county-pilot-taken-to-hospital-1.4068194
https://globalnews.ca/news/4410016/helicopter-crash-edmonton-strathcona-county-minor-injuries/
https://globalnews.ca/news/4410385/home-built-helicopter-crashes-edmonton-strathcona-county/
https://www.ctvnews.ca/canada/alta-helicopter-pilot-crash-lands-during-emergency-training-session-1.4069379
_________________________
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/CFYTO

Media: