Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N1537U, Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:16:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Sunrise Aviation Inc
Registration: N1537U
MSN: 17267168
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9872 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quinton-New Kent County Airport, VA (W96) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Quinton-New Kent County Airport, VA (W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 172M, N1537U, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Quinton, Virginia. The student pilot was seriously injured.
According to the flight school owner, earlier on the day of the accident, the student had practiced maneuvers in the accident airplane with his flight instructor. Later that day, he took off for the (solo) accident flight destined for New Kent County Airport (W96), Quinton, Virginia. A witness, who was located outside W96’s main hangar at the time of the accident,
reported that he heard loud “engine noise,” looked up, and then saw the airplane in a steep, left turn with the “nose about 40° down.” The airplane then descended out of his view behind a hangar, and shortly thereafter, he heard the sound of impact. The witness did not report seeing the airplane perform a go-around or touch-and-go landing before seeing it in the turn.
The flight school owner also reported that a flight school policy prohibited student pilots from conducting touch-and-go landings during solo cross-country flights.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane had struck a power line about 700 ft left of the runway centerline at midfield and then impacted terrain and three different sections of fencing while crossing a road before coming to rest nose down in grass adjacent to the fixedbase operator’s parking lot. The wreckage path was 65 ft long and oriented on a magnetic heading of about 85°, which was about the opposite direction of the runway heading.

Probable Cause and Findings
The student pilot’s loss of airplane control during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wavy.com/news/virginia/pilot-seriously-injured-in-new-kent-plane-crash/1397843732
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1537U%20

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA