Accident Robinson R22 Beta PP-MAQ, Wednesday 24 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2012
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Aero Club Rio Grande do Sul
Registration: PP-MAQ
MSN: 2512
Year of manufacture:1995
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salgado Filho International Airport, Belém Novo, South Zone, Porto Ale -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salgado Filho International Airport, Porto Alegre, Brazil (SBPA)
Destination airport:Salgado Filho International Airport, Porto Alegre, Brazil (SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
24-Oct-12 PP-MAQ Robinson R22 was substantially damaged Training accident, lost control during ground hover-taxi at Salgado Filho International Airport, Porto Alegre, Brazil, in gusty conditions, with up to 22 knots of wind. Helicopter landed and turned over onto its starboard side. Student pilot Maycon Nogaroli, 35, was not injured. Instructor Samir Nagib Murr, 32, was hospitalized with head injuries. According to a rough translation from Brazilian into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3 for the original Brazilian text):

"Helicopter crashes in the ground and leaves instructor and student wounded
Strong wind made the aircraft unbalanced
News >> General 10/24/2012 14:00 Update: 18:25

Instructor and student were injured in a helicopter crash this morning at the Aeroclube in Rio Grande do Sul, in Porto Alegre, due to the strong wind that devastated the capital. The model Robinson R 22, prefix PP-MAQ, fell when it was taxiing at a civil aviation school in the neighborhood of Belém Novo, South Zone. The runway had to be closed for about six hours.

Instructor Samir Nagib Murr, 32, and student Maycom Nogaroli suffered minor injuries. The two occupants left the aircraft on foot. Samir was taken to the Emergency Room Hospital (HPS), where he was medicated and released.

The helicopter has two seats and is used for student instruction. According to Leido Dias, representative of the air club, the aircraft had taken off in the place destined to this type of apparatus - almost in front of the hangar - and, already in the air, went through the track, called taxiway, to the point where it is allowed gain altitude. "The device was about a meter off the ground," said Dias. "At one point on the track, it was picked up by a gust of wind," he explained.

The machine then hit the track with the left ski, got off balance and fell sideways in a brush beside the runway. The propeller blades that scraped the asphalt left marks and pieces could be seen on all sides.

According to Dias, the student already had 20 hours of flight and the instructor is very experienced. As an accident occurred, explained Dias, Samir's wallet is suspended and he will undergo medical and psychological examinations. "The process is fast," he said. "If nothing is detected wrong, the instructor returns to service.

The Robinson R22 aircraft, valued at R $250,000, will be taken for repairs. The rotor will have to be replaced, in addition to one of the skis, which became crooked. The site is isolated and the Center of Investigation and Prevention of Aeronautical Accidents performs inspection."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2012/10/24/24-oct-12-pp-maq-robinson-r22-porto-alegre-brazil/
2. http://g1.globo.com/rs/rio-grande-do-sul/noticia/2012/10/vento-vira-helicoptero-e-deixa-instrutor-ferido-em-porto-alegre.html
3. http://www.correiodopovo.com.br/Noticias/?Noticia=473005