Incident Cessna 150K N6332G, Monday 27 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 2018
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Desert Flying Club
Registration: N6332G
MSN: 15071832
Year of manufacture:1970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Sloan, SW of Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane landed on the southbound lanes of I-15 near the Sloan Road exit at mile marker 25 according authority under unknown reasons. Student pilot ans instructor were not injured.
The I-15 highway were open as of 10:00.

Sources:

https://www.reviewjournal.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-i-15-south-of-las-vegas/
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6332G%20
http://desertflying.club

Location

Media: