Incident Helicopter , Monday 27 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 August 2018
Time:c. 22.00 LT
Type:Helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Nellim, Inari -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nellim, Inari
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter was on takeoff when its rotor hit a birch tree. The helicopter suffered only minor damage and the pilot landed safely. No personal injuries.

Sources:

https://yle.fi/uutiset/3-10373334