Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III OO-TMX, Tuesday 28 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Ben Air Flight Academy (BAFA)
Registration: OO-TMX
MSN: 2842333
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW) -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Destination airport:Antwerpen-Deurne Airport (ANR/EBAW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III was engaged in a local training flight out of Antwerpen Airport, Belgium, with one pilot on board.
The pilot, in training, reported that there was smoke in the cockpit then decided to make an emergency landing. The airrcraft came to rest off the side of the runway.
The smell of burning did not come from the plane but from a fire in a nearby field.
The sole occupant received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.gva.be/cnt/dmf20180828_03686633/vliegtuig-belandt-naast-landingsbaan-op-luchthaven-deurne
https://www.7sur7.be/7s7/fr/1502/Belgique/article/detail/3469146/2018/08/28/Un-blesse-leger-dans-l-accident-d-un-avion-de-loisirs-a-Anvers.dhtml
https://www.rtbf.be/info/regions/detail_un-blesse-leger-dans-l-accident-d-un-avion-de-loisirs-a-anvers?id=10004657
https://www.7sur7.be/7s7/fr/1502/Belgique/article/detail/3469146/2018/08/28/Un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-l-aeroport-d-Anvers.dhtml
_______________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/registration/OO-TMX
http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/CivilPics/civil_pics_ootaa_oozzz/Piper%20PA-28-161%20OO-TMX/Piper-28-161%20OO-TMX.html
http://www.bafa.be/

Media: