Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-BOP, Thursday 8 September 2011
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 September 2011
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Safarilink Aviation
Registration: 5Y-BOP
MSN: 208B0642
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Musiara Airstrip -   Kenya
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mara Shikar
Destination airport:Musiara
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B Grand Caravan departed Nairobi-Wilson Airport, on 08 September 2011 on a regular scheduled flight to Masai Mara via Loldia. The aircraft was scheduled to return to its Wilson Airport base the same day. The flight was divided into 5 sectors as follows: Wilson Airport – Loldia; Loldia – Mara Shikar; Mara Shikar – Musiara; Musiara – Kichwa Tembo; Kichwa Tembo – Wilson Airport.
The aircraft took off from Wilson Airport at 12:00 UTC and arrived in Loldia at 12:56. After a short ground time to drop and take passengers, the aircraft took off again at 13:05 hours destined for Mara Shikar. It arrived forty minutes later and remained on ground for fifteen minutes before it took off for Musiara.
The flight to Musiara was uneventful and at 14:00 prior to landing, the pilot reported that he inspected the airstrip for any hazards including animals before landing. The pilot also reported that vehicle drivers from Governor’s Camp were on standby close to the threshold of runway 27 and were keeping off animals from getting closer to the runway. According to the pilot, the winds were favouring landing on runway 27, and he therefore approached and landed on the same runway. The aircraft landed safely at 14:05 hours and as the pilot applied reverse thrust to decelerate, a Topi Antelope appeared ahead from the left side and was trying to cross to the right side of the runway. On noticing this, the pilot reported to have applied full brakes in an attempt to stop the aircraft and avoid possible collision with the animal. The animal was, however, hit by aircraft propeller on the rear side causing a stop to the propeller rotation. The aircraft came to a stop immediately thereafter. The pilot reported to have shut off the engine and secured the aircraft before evacuating the passengers. The aircraft was then towed to the parking area of the airstrip.
The propeller strike location was determined to be approximately 300 feet from the threshold of runway 27. Blood stains and animal remains were strewn over the propeller spinner and the underside of the left wing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.transport.go.ke/downloads/5Y-BOP.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2018 5Y-BOP Bush Air Safaris 0 Pieri Airstrip sub