Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GOHT, Monday 4 May 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 2015
Time:17:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Okanagan Mountain Helicopters FTU Ltd
Registration: C-GOHT
MSN: 4343
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salmon Arm Airport, Salmon Arm, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kelowna International Airport, Kelowna, BC (YLW/CYLW)
Destination airport:Salmon Arm Airport, Salmon Arm, British Columbia (CZAM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta C-GOHT of Okanagan Mountain Helicopters, piloted by a student on a solo flight from Kelowna (CYLW) to Salmon Arm (CZAM) crashed on 4/5/2015 beside the runway at CZAM. The pilot first approached the airport and crossed mid-field to assess the wind direction; however, it was determined that the aircraft was not into wind. On the second approach from the opposite direction, at about 30 feet above ground elevation, the helicopter was observed to rotate right about three revolutions before falling rapidly, and impacting the ground with little forward momentum.

The left main landing skid gear fractured forward of the forward cross-tube and the R22B came to rest after rolling to the left. The pilot was uninjured but the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported losing tail rotor authority just before the helicopter yawed right. The main rotor blades showed damage consistent with low rpm.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2015P0662
2. TSB Occurrence No:A15P0093