Accident Robinson R22 Mariner F-GLHC, Monday 6 April 2015
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 April 2015
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GLHC
MSN: 2281M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Le Plessis Belleville Airport, Oise, Hauts-de-France -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Plessis Belleville Airport (LFPP)
Destination airport:Le Plessis Belleville Airport (LFPP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot performs the start-up for a local flight departing from the Plessis-Belleville aerodrome (LFPP). The collective is in low braked position. The cyclic is also braked. It checks the magnetos at 75% of the engine speed and checks that the freewheel is working properly. When it engages the governor (or governor, aiming at keeping the rotor speed constant by regulating the power of the engine), the helicopter starts to "move" to the left. He ensures that the collective, always braked, is well positioned at full speed and finds that the helicopter is animated by stronger movements. He pulls on the collective but not noticing any improvement, he lowers it. The helicopter then switches to the left side.

The 61-year-old pilot, with a private helicopter pilot license, had 81 hours of flight type at the time of the accident. He said he was surprised by the speed of the engine revving after the governor was engaged, and did not think to reduce the throttle.

The pilot's decision to increase the collective pitch while the helicopter was encountering probably vibratory movements, could lead to increase these movements, or even to create a resonance phenomenon on the ground. The pilot then lost control of the helicopter.

Vibratory phenomena sometimes appear when starting the engine of the helicopter. Several factors can contribute to this: imperfections in the floor covering, the adjustment of the wing or improvements in drag dampers. In general, these vibrations stop after start-up, when the rotor and the motor have exceeded a certain speed. If they get worse, it is generally recommended to stop the start up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2015-0141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. BEA France: https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2015/BEA2015-0141/pdf/BEA2015-0141.pdf
2. http://helihub.com/2015/04/06/06-apr-15-f-glhc-robinson-r22m-le-plessis-belleville-france/

Location