Accident Fly Synthesis Storch LN-YSZ, Tuesday 28 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2018
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch
Owner/operator:Salten Mikroflyklubb
Registration: LN-YSZ
MSN: 274A330
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ramnfjellet, Gildeskål, Nordland county -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lake Markvatneet,Ørnes
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 August 2018 two persons used LN-YSZ, a microlight aircraft, to conduct a reindeer search in the mountainous areas of the Gildeskål municipality south of Bodø, Norway. The plane was reported missing the same evening and was later found approximately 3 km south of Ramnfjellet in rugged terrain.
The Accident Investigation Board Norway (AIBN) finds it likely that the commander was surprised by a downdraft as he was climbing over a ridge at low altitude leading to loss of control of the aircraft. The aircraft was loaded beyond allowable mass and in a climb towards steeper terrain at low altitude it is likely that the aircraft`s speed decreased until the aircraft stalled and impacted the
ground at a steep angle. Both people on board were killed as a result of the crash and the subsequent fire.

The investigation has identified several factors related to the micro-light aviation community that enabled the commander to operate as he did, including flying below prescribed altitude and with an aircraft loaded above maximum take-off mass. The AIBN therefore believes that there is a need for better follow-up of the micro-light segment in Norway. The Norwegian Air Sports Association (NLF) has an approved Safety System for flying with micro-light aircraft. All pilots must be members of an approved flying club and the Safety System requires annual revisions of the clubs and supervision of each individual pilot. In addition, the NLF’s Microlight Aviation Section shall carry out regular operational inspections to ensure safe operation. During regular audits, the Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) shall ensure that the NLF follows up internal routines in accordance with the approved Safety System, as well as following up deviations from previous audits.
The investigation has revealed a lack of follow-up internally in the NLF and also the CAA’s review following their audits. In addition, the investigation has shown that passengers are not aware of the risk level when flying micro-light aircraft, including that the aircraft are not certified by an aviation authority and the insurance conditions that apply to the flight in question.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.an.no/bodo/meloy/nord-norge/to-personer-funnet-omkommet-etter-flyhavari/s/5-4-847017
https://www.vg.no/nyheter/i/On7wRV/har-identifisert-de-omkomne-etter-flyhavariet-i-nordland
_______________________________________
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/2633/LN-YSZ

Media:

https://www.nrk.no/nordland/rapport-klar-etter-dodsulykke-med-mikrofly-i-gildeskal_-_-flyet-var-lastet-utover-det-tillatte-1.14968725