Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7181S, Sunday 15 February 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 February 2015
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Southwest Texas Helicopters Inc
Registration: N7181S
MSN: 3008
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asherton, Dimmit County, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Asherton, Dimmit County, Texas
Destination airport:Asherton, Dimmit County, Texas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N7181S was written off at 10:30 CST (Central Summer Time) on February 15, 2015 when it crashed during agricultural ops (cattle herding) at Asherton, Dimmit County, Texas (at approximate co ordinates 28.56 N Latitude, 99.41 W Longitude). According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"According to the pilot, he was herding cattle with the helicopter. He descended to an altitude of about 10 feet to get the cattle to turn and enter a pen. After the cattle entered the pen, he maneuvered away and gained altitude to clear some nearby trees. The pilot thought the helicopter was clear of the trees; however, the tail rotor impacted a tree. The helicopter started to spin, so he reduced the throttle to stop the spin. The helicopter impacted terrain, resulting in substantial damage the main rotor blades, fuselage, and tail boom.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The pilot did not maintain adequate clearance from the trees."

Aircraft presumably written off (damaged beyond economic repair) as the registration N7181S was cancelled by the FAA on March 28 2018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Accident Number: CEN15CA153 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150225X45502&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7181S
3. http://helihub.com/2015/02/15/15-feb-15-n7181s-robinson-r22-asherton-us-texas/
4. https://prijet.com/accident/20150225X45502
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Asherton,_Texas

Location