Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 20 D-7648, Wednesday 18 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2018
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-7648
MSN: 20259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Borken-Hoxfeld Airport (EDLY) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Borken-Hoxfeld Airport (EDLY)
Destination airport:Borken-Hoxfeld Airport (EDLY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A mid-air collision occurred at Borken Airport, Germany between a Cessna F172N Skyhawk (PH-GEO) and an ASW-20 glider (D-7648).

The glider pilot, after a nearly 7-hour cross-country flight with a departure from Borken-Hoxfeld, was circling to lose altitude before landing. The pilot of the powered aircraft had taken off a few minutes earlier from the Stadtlohn Airfield, located about 15 km north of Borken-Hoxfeld, with 3 passengers on board for a scenic flight.

According to statements from the pilot of the Cessna 172N and the passenger seated next to him, the circling glider was in the field of view of the aircraft's occupants for "at least one minute."
The aircraft's pilot stated that he initially corrected the flight path to the right to increase the distance from the glider. Meanwhile, he discussed the glider flying ahead and gliding in general with the passengers.

The pilot of the Cessna 172N reported that the glider suddenly changed its circling direction and quickly and unexpectedly appeared larger to him. Despite immediately initiating an evasive maneuver to the right with his Cessna 172N, a collision with the glider occurred.

The glider pilot stated that while circling northwest of the Borken-Hoxfeld and reducing his flight altitude, he noticed an aircraft approaching on a collision course when changing the circling direction and immediately initiated a steep turn. Two seconds later, the collision with the Cessna 172 N occurred.

Both aircraft remained airworthy after the collision and returned to their respective airfields from where they had departed.
The pilot and the three passengers of the Cessna 172N were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU18-1015-CX
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/ACCREP3UK.pdf