Incident Robinson R22 Beta N227FT, Friday 17 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 2014
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hawaii Pacific Aviation
Registration: N227FT
MSN: 3404
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kona-Keahole Airport, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Destination airport:Kona-Keahole Airport, HI (KOA/PHKO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Robinson R22 Beta N227FT was substantially damaged at 08:25 HST (Hawaiian Standard Time) on October 17, 2014 when it crashed at Kona International Airport, Kalaoa CDP, Hawaii County, Hawaii (at approximate Coordinates: 19°44′20″N, 156°02′44″W) due to loss of engine power. Tail rotor struck ground on training flight, and aircraft rolled over upon impact with terrain. According to the official NTSB report into the accident:

"The flight instructor reported that high altitude pinnacle landings were being conducted with the pilot receiving instruction. He reported that the approach was made to a pinnacle landing site with an elevation of "roughly 8000 feet" mean sea level (MSL). The flight instructor reported that "as we got closer to the ground and to the spot (around 5-6 feet above the ground with a descent rate of around 100 feet per minute) the rotor rpm began to droop and we started to descend." He reported that he tried to increase airspeed and go-around and that, "this made us descend further and the gradient of the down sloping terrain was not sufficient for us to avoid ground contact." The helicopter skidded forward on the ground, the right skid caught terrain, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and to the tail boom. The density altitude for the accident area was calculated and exceeded the in ground effect ceiling and out of ground effect ceiling values provided by the flight instructor for the accident area.

The flight instructor verified that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be: The flight instructor's decision to conduct a high altitude pinnacle landing without adequate power, which resulted in the helicopter impacting terrain during the approach. Contributing to the accident was the density altitude at the high altitude pinnacle landing site."

No injuries were recorded by the crew of two (instructor and pilot under training). The helicopter was put up for sale as salvage on March 3, 2016 (see link #3), and the registration N227FT was cancelled by the FAA on June 21, 2018 as "Exported to Australia"

Sources:

1. Accident Number: GAA15CA147 at https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20150629X71354&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=CA
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N227FT
3. http://helicoptersafety.blogspot.com/2011/10/12-oct-11-n227ft-robinson-r22-kapolea.html
4. http://www.kwsalvage.com/detail.asp?ID=WBC-AV-156527
5. http://helihub.com/2014/10/17/17-oct-14-n227ft-robinson-r22-kailua-kona-us-hawaii/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kona_International_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2015 N227FT Hawaii Pacific Aviation 0 Kailua-Kona, Hawaii, HI sub
Loss of control