Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7026J, Friday 26 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 September 2014
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Vertical Limit Aviation
Registration: N7026J
MSN: 2856
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Double Eagle II Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Double Eagle II Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico (AEG/KAEG)
Destination airport:Double Eagle II Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico (AEG/KAEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 26, 2014, about 07:45 MDT (Mountain Daylight Time), a Robinson R22 Beta helicopter, N7026J, sustained substantial damage when it impacted the ground and rolled over during landing. The pilot was not injured and the passenger received minor injuries. The aircraft was registered to Redhills Corp and operated by Vertical Limit Aviation, LLC., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 as personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight, which was not on a flight plan. The local flight originated from the Double Eagle II Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico, about 20 minutes prior to the accident.

The pilot reported that he was making a second practice approach to a pinnacle in the helicopter when the mishap occurred. The helicopter was slowing gradually and when it was about 15 feet above the ground and 20- 25 knots forward speed, the low rotor RPM horn sounded. The pilot attempted lowering collective and pulling "gentle" aft cyclic to increase rotor RPM and turned to egress the area. The helicopter continued to descend and the pilot executed an auto rotation. During the landing, the left skid struck a hill and the helicopter rolled over on its side. The pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with regard to the operation of the helicopter.

According to the pilot's statement, before the flight he had asked that the auxiliary fuel tank be filled, but line service personnel instead filled the main fuel tank. Upon initiating the flight, the pilot noted that the helicopter was "heavy".

According to the Federal Aviation Administration Rotorcraft Flying Handbook, FAA-H-8083, certain conditions of high weight, high temperature, or high density altitude, can result in a situation where rotor RPM is low even when using maximum throttle. It further stated that this usually results from the main rotor blades having an angle of attack that has created so much drag that engine power is not sufficient to maintain or attain normal operating RPM.

According to Google Earth and the accident location provided by the pilot, the ground elevation was determined to be about 5,900 feet above mean sea level. The density altitude was calculated to be about 7,000 feet, based on this elevation and the weather conditions reported at the departure airport. A post-accident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident as follows: The pilot's failure to maintain main rotor rpm during a pinnacle approach, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control and collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to attempt the approach given the helicopter's weight and the high-density altitude.

Helicopter presumably written off (damaged beyond repair) as the registration N70126J was cancelled by the FAA on December 9, 2014

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA520
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA Registration: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N7026J
3. http://helihub.com/2014/09/26/26-sep-14-n7026j-robinson-r22-albuquerque-us-new-mexico/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_Eagle_II_Airport

Location

Media:

Robinson R22 Beta N7026J on a training flight 23 December 2011 at Las Vegas, Nevada