Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk LN-RAB, Friday 13 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2018
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tynset flyklubb
Registration: LN-RAB
MSN: 172-74101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tynset Airport (ENTY), Hedmark County -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tynset Airport (ENTY)
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll the commander lost directional control when the aeroplane was passing through an ice covered part of the runway. The aeroplane veered to the left and hit a snow bank along the edge of the runway.
The aeroplane came to rest standing upright on its undercarriage after hitting the snow bank. There were damages to the wing, propeller and landing gear. The commander, the sole person on board, wore seat belts and was not injured.
SHT is of the opinion that the loss of directional control was the result of a nonoptimal landing technique in combination with a slippery runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-320
https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Published-reports/2018-08?pid=SHT-Report-ReportFile&attach=1

http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/508/LN-RAB