Accident Cessna 182P Skylane LN-ULF, Sunday 25 March 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 March 2018
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LN-ULF
MSN: 18264448
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Femundsjøen, Hedmark County -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lake Femundsjøen
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 25 March 2018, the pilot was about to land at an ice runway at the lake. He lost control when the aircraft hit snow at the right edge of the runway.
The left wing and propeller hit the ice when the aircraft turned right and skidded sideways. The left wing, the nose landing gear and propeller/engine was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aibn.no/Aviation/Investigations/18-249
http://www.aircraftregister.net/aircrafts/693/LN-ULF