Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo C-GTEW, Sunday 26 August 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2018
Time:19:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GTEW
MSN: 31-7912081
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Avco Lycoming TIO-540-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland / Huronia, ON (CYEE) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midland / Huronia, ON (CYEE)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Piper PA-31 aircraft (C-GTEW) with the pilot and a passenger on board was on approach to runway 34 at Midland / Huronia, ON (CYEE), and the landing gear had not been extended. Just prior to touchdown the pilot increased engine power and did not hear the landing gear unsafe horn until power was reduced just as the aircraft contacted the runway. The aircraft landed gear up and slid to a stop. Both occupants exited the aircraft and were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A18O0119